More on Compounds

Once we learn about the difference between stative and dynamic compounds, a lot of confusion is removed.

Dynamic Compounds

  • talk about an action/activity being done
  • are made up of:
    • a noun describing an action/activity
    • a helper verb
  • bring their own object (with transitive compounds the noun in the compound becomes the object of the phrase)
  • use کول - kawúl (to do) or other helper verbs
  • you can recognize them when there's a و - óo (perfective prefix) added to کول - kawúl (to do)

Stative Compounds

  • talk about something changing (changing state)
  • are made up of:
    • a complement that describes the change
    • a helper verb کول - kawul (to make) / کېدل - kedul (to become)
  • the complement gets welded together as one block with the verb unless we're using the perfective aspect
  • If the complement is a adjective or noun and has a hard ending, it usually gets squished together with the helper verb
  • you will never see a و - óo (perfective prefix) added to the helper verb

But there are a couple of special cases to watch out for which can cause more confusion for the learner.

Some can be dynamic or stative

Some compounds can be used as either dynamic or stative compounds. For instance with the compound verb استري کول - istree kawul (to iron) you can use it either as:

  • a stative compound
    • as in "to iron ____" (to make ____ ironed)
  • a dynamic compound
    • as in "to do ironing" (to do the activity of ironing)

استري کول as stative

With the stative version we are using

  • استري - istree (iron) as a complement noun.
  • کول - kawul as "to make"

So we are talking about making an object ironed.

In the past tense, the verb will always agree with the object that's being ironed (the of the phrase).

هغې کمیس استري کړلو
haghé kamees istree kRulo
She/it (f.) ironed (a/the) shirt
هغې کمیسونه استري کړل
haghé kameesóona istree kRul
She/it (f.) ironed (the) shirts

Also we notice that since we are using کول - kawul (to make) as the helper verb, there is no و - óo prefix.

استري کول as dynamic

But we can also use a dynamic version of this compound if we use

  • استري - istree (iron) as an action noun/object
  • کول - kawul (to do) as the helper verb

Now instead of talking about making something ironed (stative), we are talking about doing the action of ironing

استري
iron
Noun/Object
+
کول
to do
Helper Verb
هغې استري ووکړله
haghé istree wÚookRula
She/it (f.) ironed

Now the object of the phrase is استري - istree (iron), so in the past tense, the verb will always agree with استري - istree (iron). Even if you add a possesor to استري - istree (iron) to say what she was ironing, استري - istree (iron) is still the object.

هغې د کمیس استري وکړه
haghé du kamees istree óokRa
She ironed the shirt
lit. She did the ironing of the shirt.
هغې د کمیسونه استري وکړه
haghé du kameesoona istree óokRa
She ironed the shirt
lit. She did the ironing of the shirts.

Other examples

Another compound that can be used as either stative or dynamic is قتل کول - qatul kawul (to murder). It can be either:

As stative:
هغه درې کسان قتل کړل
haghú dre kesaan qatul kRul
He murdered three people

In this example:

  • قتل - qatul (murder) is a complement noun
  • درې کسان - dre kasaan (three people) is the object
  • the verb agrees with the object درې کسان - dre kasaan (three people)
  • there is no و - óo prefix because we're using کول - kawul (to make)

As dynamic

هغه د درې کسان قتل وکړ
haghú du dre kesaano qatul óokuR
He murdered three people
lit. He did the murder of three people

In this example:

  • قتل - qatul (murder) is the object
  • the verb agrees with the object قتل - qatul (murder)
  • there is a و - óo prefix because we're using کول - kawul (to do)

Generative stative compounds

There are a number of compound verbs like:

  • چیغه کول - cheegha kawul (to scream)
  • غږ کول - ghuG kawul (to call out)
  • کیسه کول - keesa kawul (to tell a story)

that can be used either as dynamic compounds or as generative stative compounds.

That means that these can be used as stative compounds, but with an unspoken complement that describes something "existing."

generative stative compound diagram

So with چیغه کول - cheegha kawul (to scream) you could say:

هغې چیغه وکړه
haghé chéegha óokRa
She screamed
DYNAMIC - lit. she did a scream

or

هغې چیغه کړه
haghé chéegha kRa
She screamed
GENERATIVE STATIVE - lit. she made a scream existing (she let out/created a scream)

You might also hear something like,

ما منډه کړه
maa múnDa kRa
I ran
GENERATIVE STATIVE - lit. I made a run existing (I let out/created a run)

And these can work the the intransitive versions as well

چیغه شوه
chéegha shwa
A scream was let out
GENERATIVE STATIVE - lit. A scream became existing

Was this chapter helpful?
😭
😕
🙂
🤩