Ability

We use "ability" verb forms to talk about the ability of a verb to happen. For example:

زه تا لیدلی شم
zu taa leedúlay shum
I (m.) can see you (m.)
زه نه شم راتللی
zu nú shum raatlulay
I (m.) can't come

Making the ability roots and stems

To make these "ability" forms we will need to modify the 🌳 roots and stems of the verb.

  1. Use the roots for the stems as well
  2. Add a tail ی - ay or ای - aay
  3. Add the perfective roots and stems of کېدل - kedúl (to become)
ی - ay /
ای - aay

Have a look through these verbs and notice how the same formula is always used to make the "ability" roots and stems.

previous
لیکل - leekúl
next
to write
Imperfective Stem
لیکـ
leek–
Perfective Stem
ولیکـ
óoleek–
Imperfective Root
لیکل
leekúl
Perfective Root
ولیکل
óoleekul
Pers.SingularPlural
1st
زهلیکم
zuleekum
I write • I am writing
موږلیکو
mooGleekoo
We write • We are writing
2nd
تهلیکې
tuleeke
You write • You are writing
تاسېلیکئ
táaseleekey
You (pl.) write • You (pl.) are writing
3rd
هغهلیکي
hagháleekee
he/she/it writes • he/she/it is writing
هغویلیکي
haghwéeleekee
They write • They are writing

Using the ability roots and stems

We can uses these ability roots and stems just like we did with regular verb tenses, but now using these "ability" roots and stems.

Present Ability

🧪 Formula:

Imperfective Ability Stem + Present Ending

زه تا لیدلی شم
zu taa leedúlay shum
I (m.) can see you (m.)
هغه غږېدلی شي
haghá ghuGedúlay shee
He/it (m.) can speak

Subjunctive Ability

🧪 Formula:

Perfective Ability Stem + Present Ending

زه تا ولیدلی شم
zu taa óoleedulay shum
That I (m.) can see you (m.)
هغه وغږېدلی شي
haghá óoghuGedulay shee
That he/it (m.) can speak

Future Ability

Imperfective Future Ability

🧪 Formula:

به - ba + Present Ability

زه به تا لیدلی شم
zu ba taa leedúlay shum
I (m.) will be able to see you (m.)
هغه به غږېدلی شي
haghá ba ghuGedúlay shee
He/it (m.) will be able to speak

Perfective Future Ability

🧪 Formula:

به - ba + Subjunctive Ability

زه به تا ولیدلی شم
zu ba taa óoleedulay shum
I (m.) will be able to see you (m.)
هغه به وغږېدلی شي
haghá ba óoghuGedulay shee
He/it (m.) will be able to speak

Past Ability

The past ability in Pashto is interesting because just like with the regular past tense, you can use the imperfective (continuous) or the perfective (simple) forms.

Simple Past Ability

🧪 Formula:

Perfective Ability Root + Past Ending

زه له کور څخه ووتلی شوم
zu la kor tsuxa óowatulay shwum
I (m.) was able to go out from (a/the) house • I (m.) could go out from (a/the) house
I was able to get out of the house in one particular instance

This means that I was able to get out of the house in one instance or at one point in time. We're looking at the past ability from the perfective aspect, and saying that in one particular snapshot of time I was able to do something.

Continuous Past Ability

🧪 Formula:

Imperfective Ability Root + Past Ending

زه له کور څخه وتلی شوم
zu la kor tsuxa watúlay shwum
I (m.) was able to go out from (a/the) house • I (m.) could go out from (a/the) house
I was able to leave the house whenever I wanted to

This is a very different statement, meaning that I had the ability to leave the house in an ongoing sense. It means that I had the ability to leave the house whenever I wanted to. We're looking at the ability from the imperfective aspect.

With transitive verbs

Ability verbs will follow the same VP structure as other verbs, so with past tense ability verbs the object is king.

ما ته ولیدلی شوې
maa tu óoleedulay shwe
I (m.) was able to see you (m.) • I (m.) could see you (m.)
SIMPLE PAST ABILITY - I was able to see you in one instance
ما ته لیدلی شوې
maa tu leedúlay shwe
I (m.) was able to see you (m.) • I (m.) could see you (m.)
CONTINUOUS PAST ABILITY - I was able to see you in an ongoing or repeated sense

With habitual past

Of course we can also use the habitual past forms with ability, simply by adding به - ba as we would with the regular verb forms.

ما به ته ولیدلی شوې
maa ba tu óoleedulay shwe
I (m.) used to be able to see you (m.) • I (m.) would be able to see you (m.)
HABITUAL SIMPLE PAST ABILITY - I was able to see you repeatedly in single instances
ما به ته لیدلی شوې
maa ba tu leedúlay shwe
I (m.) used to be able to see you (m.) • I (m.) would be able to see you (m.)
HABITUAL CONTINUOUS PAST ABILITY - I was able to see you repeatedly, in an ongoing sense

Exceptions

With certain verbs we can't use the perfective roots, so they lose the aspect and just use the imperfective form. This is true for

With verbs with irregular perfective roots

There are a few verbs like تلل - tlul (to go) and وړل - wuRul (to to bring) that have irregular perfective roots. With these verbs we can't make an ability form from the perfective roots, and we just have to use the imperfective form for everything. Here are some examples:

  • تلل - tlul (to go)
  • راتلل - raatlúl (to come)
  • درتلل - dartlúl (to go - to second person)
  • ورتلل - wartlúl (to go - to third person)
  • وړل - wuRul (to bring)
  • کېدل - kedul (to become)
  • کېدل - kedul (to happen)

These ones will also use the imperfective roots and stems on both sides, because you can't say something like ❌ زه لاړلی شوم ❌ - ❌ zu laaRúlay shwum ❌ (I was able to go). You have to use the imperfective stems and roots and say زه تللی شوم - zu tlúlay shwum (I was able to go), regardless of the aspect.

The verbs کول - kawul (to make) and کول - kawul (to do) are exceptions to this exception 🤪 ... because with these you can use the perfective roots.

With intransitive stative verbs

With intransitive stative compound verbs we can't use the perfective roots because of the rule above, and because it would be awkward doubling up the کېدل - kedúl (to become) helper verbs. For example, you can't say ❌ داخل شولی شوم ❌ - ❌ daakhil shwulay shwum ❌ (I was able to enter) because ❌ شولی شوم ❌ - ❌ shwulay shwum ❌ (I was able to enter) is just... no.

So for the ability roots and stems of intransitive stative compound verbs we just use the imperfective roots and stems for both sides.

Imperfective Stem
داخلېدلی شـ
daakhiledúlay sh–
Perfective Stem
داخلېدلی شـ
daakhiledúlay sh–
Imperfective Root
داخلېدلی شول
daakhiledúlay shwul
Perfective Root
داخلېدلی شول
daakhiledúlay shwul

This means that when someone says:

زه داخلېدلی شوم
zu daakhiledúlay shwum
I (m.) was able to enter • I (m.) could enter

They could be talking about it in a imperfective sense (I was able to enter whenever I wanted to) or a perfective sense. (I was able to enter in one instance) Both are exactly the same with these kinds of verbs.

previous
تلل - tlul
next
Imperfective Stem
تللی شـ
tlulay sh–
Perfective Stem
تللی شـ
tlulay sh–
Imperfective Root
تللی شول
tlulay shwul
Perfective Root
تللی شول
tlulay shwul

Variations

As we mentioned before we can either use ی - ay or ای - aay for the tail in these ability roots and stems. We can also use the long or short forms of the roots. This means that there are a lot of possible ways to make these verb forms. For example:

هغوی تللی شول
haghwée tlúlay shwul
هغوی تللای شول
haghwée tlúlaay shwul
هغوی تلی شول
haghwée tláy shwul
هغوی تلای شول
haghwée tláay shwul
They (m. pl.) were able to go
They (m. pl.) could go

Notes on blocks and the negative

If you look up at the blocks in the examples above you'll notice that the verb is actually made up of two parts:

leedúlay
Verb
 
shee
Ability
Auxilary Verb

These two parts switch places when the negative is used.

هغه تا لیدلی شي
haghá taa leedúlay shee
He/it (m.) can see you (m.)
هغه تا نه شي لیدلی
haghá taa nú shee leedulay
He/it (m.) can't see you (m.)

But you can still say the negative without swapping the blocks if you want to sound emphatic.

هغه تا لیدلی نه شي
haghá taa leedúlay nu shee
He/it (m.) can't see you.

Shortcuts

You may notice that some ability statements can feel a bit tricky, especially when using the past tense. There are actually a couple of things that Pashto speakers do to make these ability statements easier.

Wildcard ending with the past tense

In colloquial/informal spoken Pashto, people often use a wildcard ای - aay ending when making past tense ability statements with transitive verbs. Instead of bothering to make the verb agree with the king they will often just throw an ای - aay an the end and be done with it.

Proper/StandardEasier/Informal
ما هغه لیدلی شوه
maa hagha leedúlay shwa
I was able to see her
ما هغه لیدلی شوای
maa hagha leedúlay shwaay
I was able to see her
ما ته لیدلی شوې
maa tu leedúlay shwe
I was able to see you
ما ته لیدلی شوای
maa tu leedúlay shwaay
I was able to see you

As a learner try to also be able to say the proper past tense endings, because people won't always use this shortcut. You don't exactly wanna be like...

Using کول - kawul "to do" + subjunctive

Another extremely common thing to do is to make ability statements using the verb کول - kawul (to do) and then a subjunctive clause right after that. For example:

زه کولی شم چې تا سره لاړ شم
zu kawulay shum che taa sara laaR shum
I can go with you
Lit. I can do (present) - that - I go with you (subjunctive)
مونږ څنګه کولی شو چې پخه هندواڼه وپېژنو؟
moonG tsunga kawúlay shoo che pakha hindwaaNa óopejzenoo?
How can we recognize a ripe watermelon?
Lit. How can we do (present) - that - We recognize a ripe watermelon (subjunctive)

Here کول - kawúl (to do) is used as a grammatically transitive verb, as if it has an unspoken 3rd person masculine singular object. "I can do ..." So In the past tense the verb will always be 3rd person masculine singular.

ما کولی شو چې بېرته راوګرځم
maa kawulay shoo che berta raa-óo-gurdzum
I was able to turn back (whenever I wanted to - ongoing sense)
Lit. I was able to do (continuous past) - that - I turn back (subjunctive)
ما وکولی شو چې بېرته راوګرځم
maa óokawulay shoo che berta raa-óo-gurdzum
I was able to turn back (at one point in time - momentary sense)
Lit. I was able to do (simple continuous past) - that - I turn back (subjunctive)
د افغانستان لوبډلې وکولی شو چې د بلې لوبډلې ته ماته ورکړي
du afghaanistaan lobDúle óokawulay shoo che du bule lobDúle ta maata wárkRee
Afghanistan's team was able to defeat the other team
Lit. Afghanistan's team was able to (simple past) - that - They beat the other team (subjunctive)
ما ونه شو کولی په وخت کې تا ته ځواب درکړم
maa oo-nú-shoo kawulay pu wakht ke taa ta dzawaab dár-kRum.
I wasn't able to answer you in time
Lit. I was not able to do (simple past) - that I answer you in time (subjunctive)

This kind of sentence structure is likely a direct influnce of Farsi, and is probably heard more in Afghanistan. It is easier to say because you just have to now how to say زه کولی شم - zu kawulay shum (I can do...) in all the tenses and then no matter what tense you're using, you just use a subjunctive verb for the next clause.

TenseI canI can't

Present

زه کولی شم
zu kawúlay shum
I can
زه نه شم کولی
zu nú shum kawúlay
I can't

Subjunctive

زه وکولی شم
zu óokawulay shum
that I can
زه ونه شم کولی
zu oo-nú-shum kawulay
that I can't

Imperfective Future

زه به کولی شم
zu ba kawúlay shum
I will be able to
زه به نه شم کولی
zu ba nú shum kawúlay
I won't be able to

Perfective Future

زه به وکولی شم
zu ba óokawulay shum
I will be able to
زه به ونه شم کولی
zu ba oo-nú shum kawulay
I won't be able to

Continuous Past

ما کولی شو
maa kawúlay shoo
I was able to (ongoing)
ما نه شو کولی
maa nú shoo kawúlay
I wasn't able to (ongoing)

Simple Past

ما وکولی شو
maa óokawulay shoo
I was able to (one time)
ما ونه شو وکولی
maa oo-nú-shoo kawulay
I wasn't able to (one time)

Habitual Continuous Past

ما به کولی شو
maa ba kawúlay shoo
I would be able to
ما به نه شو کولی
maa ba nú shoo kawúlay
I wouldn't be able to

Habitual Simple Past

ما به وکولی شو
maa ba óokawulay shoo
I would be able to
ما به ونه شو کولی
maa ba oo-nú-shoo kawúlay
I wouldn't be able to

Was this chapter helpful?
😭
😕
🙂
🤩