Verb Endings
Present Verb Endings
These endings are added on to the ends of verb stems to make present, subjunctive, and future verbs.
Pers. | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
1st | ـم -um | ـو -oo |
2nd | ـې -e | ـئ -ey |
3rd | ـي -ee | ـي -ee |
Imperative Verb Endings
These endings are added on to the ends verb stems to make imperative verbs.
Pers. | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
2nd | ـه -a | ـئ -ey |
Past Verb Endings
These endings are added on to the ends verb roots to make past-tense verbs.
Pers. | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
1st | ـم -um | ـو -oo |
2nd | ـې -e | ـئ -ey |
3rd m. | ـه -u | ـل -ul |
3rd f. | ـه -a | ـې -e |
3rd Person Masc. Sing. Past Endings
With all of the verb endings above, you simply attach them to the ends of the roots or stems. But the third person masculine singural (he / it) forms of the past tense are a little tricky! You may see alot of surprising and idiosyncratic forms of verbs in the 3rd pers. masc. sing.
Here are a few rules for 3rd pers masc. singular past endings, although you will find that there will be a lot of variations around these depending on the dialect.
With the long form of the roots (with the ل - ul on the end):
- you can only use the و - o ending.
وتل watúl to go out | وتلو watúlo he was going out imperfective root وتل - watúl |
لیدل leedúl to see | ولیدلو óoleedulo ... saw him perfective root ولیدل - óoleedul |
With the short form of the roots:
- you can use the و - o ending
وتل watúl to go out | وتو wató he was going out imperfective root وتـ - wat- |
لیدل leedúl to see | ولیدو óoleedo ... saw him perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed- |
- you can use the ـه - u ending, but if the previous vowel was a short 'a', then you need to lengthen it to ا - aa, just like with the #4 "Pashtoon" pattern.
وتل watúl to go out | وتو waatú he was going out imperfective root وتـ - wat- |
لیدل leedúl to see | ولیدو óoleedu ... saw him perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed- |
اخیستل akheestúl to take | واخیسته wáakheestu ... took it perfective root واخیستـ - wáakheest- |
- If the short root ends in د - d, ت - t, or ړ - R, you can leave it with no ending at all. But if the last vowel in the root was a short 'a', you need to lengthen it to ا - aa, or و - o.
وتل watúl to go out | ووت wot he was going out imperfective root وتـ - wat- |
لیدل leedúl to see | ولید óoleed ... saw him perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed- |
اخیستل akheestúl to take | واخیست wáakheest ... took it perfective root واخیستـ - wáakheest- |
- there are a bunch of idiosyncratic third person masculine singular forms that you will see for certain common verbs. Here are some examples:
تلل tlul to go | لاړ laaR he went perfective root لاړـ |
تلل tlul to go | ته tu he was going imperfective root تلـ |
راتلل raatlúl to come | راغی ráaghey he came perfective root راغ- |
راتلل raatlúl to come | راته raatú he was coming imperfective root راتلـ |
کېدل kedul to become | شو sho he became perfective root: شوـ |
کېدل kedul to happen | وشو óosho it happened perfective root: وشوـ |
کېدل kedul to happen | کېده kedú (never کېد - ked) it would happen perfective root: کېدـ |
Other notes about past verb endings
- The 3rd pers. masc. plur. form of verbs is the same regardless of whether the short or long roots are used.
- In the Kandahari dialect some different endings are used;
- 3rd pers. masc. sing.: ـی - ay
- 3rd pers. masc. plur.: ـله - ulu
Was this chapter helpful?
😭
😕
🙂
🤩