Verb Endings

Present Verb Endings

These endings are added on to the ends of verb stems to make present, subjunctive, and future verbs.

Pers.SingularPlural
1st
ـم
-um
ـو
-oo
2nd
ـې
-e
ـئ
-ey
3rd
ـي
-ee
ـي
-ee

Imperative Verb Endings

These endings are added on to the ends verb stems to make imperative verbs.

Pers.SingularPlural
2nd
ـه
-a
ـئ
-ey

Past Verb Endings

These endings are added on to the ends verb roots to make past-tense verbs.

Pers.SingularPlural
1st
ـم
-um
ـو
-oo
2nd
ـې
-e
ـئ
-ey
3rd m.
ـه
-u
ـل
-ul
3rd f.
ـه
-a
ـې
-e

3rd Person Masc. Sing. Past Endings

With all of the verb endings above, you simply attach them to the ends of the roots or stems. But the third person masculine singural (he / it) forms of the past tense are a little tricky! You may see alot of surprising and idiosyncratic forms of verbs in the 3rd pers. masc. sing.

Here are a few rules for 3rd pers masc. singular past endings, although you will find that there will be a lot of variations around these depending on the dialect.

With the long form of the roots (with the ل - ul on the end):
  • you can only use the و - o ending.
وتل
watúl
to go out
وتلو
watúlo
he was going out
imperfective root وتل - watúl
لیدل
leedúl
to see
ولیدلو
óoleedulo
... saw him
perfective root ولیدل - óoleedul
With the short form of the roots:
  • you can use the و - o ending
وتل
watúl
to go out
وتو
wató
he was going out
imperfective root وتـ - wat-
لیدل
leedúl
to see
ولیدو
óoleedo
... saw him
perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed-
  • you can use the ـه - u ending, but if the previous vowel was a short 'a', then you need to lengthen it to ا - aa, just like with the #4 "Pashtoon" pattern.
وتل
watúl
to go out
وتو
waatú
he was going out
imperfective root وتـ - wat-
لیدل
leedúl
to see
ولیدو
óoleedu
... saw him
perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed-
اخیستل
akheestúl
to take
واخیسته
wáakheestu
... took it
perfective root واخیستـ - wáakheest-
  • If the short root ends in د - d, ت - t, or ړ - R, you can leave it with no ending at all. But if the last vowel in the root was a short 'a', you need to lengthen it to ا - aa, or و - o.
وتل
watúl
to go out
ووت
wot
he was going out
imperfective root وتـ - wat-
لیدل
leedúl
to see
ولید
óoleed
... saw him
perfective root ولیدـ - óoleed-
اخیستل
akheestúl
to take
واخیست
wáakheest
... took it
perfective root واخیستـ - wáakheest-
  • there are a bunch of idiosyncratic third person masculine singular forms that you will see for certain common verbs. Here are some examples:
تلل
tlul
to go
لاړ
laaR
he went
perfective root لاړـ
تلل
tlul
to go
ته
tu
he was going
imperfective root تلـ
راتلل
raatlúl
to come
راغی
ráaghey
he came
perfective root راغ-
راتلل
raatlúl
to come
راته
raatú
he was coming
imperfective root راتلـ
کېدل
kedul
to become
شو
sho
he became
perfective root: شوـ
کېدل
kedul
to happen
وشو
óosho
it happened
perfective root: وشوـ
کېدل
kedul
to happen
کېده
kedú (never کېد - ked)
it would happen
perfective root: کېدـ

Other notes about past verb endings

  • The 3rd pers. masc. plur. form of verbs is the same regardless of whether the short or long roots are used.
  • In the Kandahari dialect some different endings are used;
    • 3rd pers. masc. sing.: ـی - ay
    • 3rd pers. masc. plur.: ـله - ulu

Was this chapter helpful?
😭
😕
🙂
🤩